제주 모슬봉 일제 군사시설
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 일곽 면적 1,190.66㎡
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 3415, 3415-1, 3417, 3428-1, 3430-1, 3430-2
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 제***

1945년 무렵 건립

이 시설물은 일제 강점기 말기 패전에 직면한 일본군이 만든 군사 시설로 탄약고 또는 발전소로 쓰였던 것으로 추정되며, 최근까지 고구마 저장 창고로 이용되었다. ‘Y’자형 콘크리트 구조로 구축되었고, 공기구멍 15개가 뚫려 있다.

Established around 1945 This military facility was constructed by the Japanese army in the end of Japanese Occupation when it was facing imminent defeat, and is thought to have been used as a powder dump or a power plant. Until recently, it was used to store sweet potatoes. It’s a ‘Y’-formed concrete structure with 15 breathing holes.

1945年建造的混凝土造的Y字形军事设施,据推测曾作为弹药库或是发电所被使用。不仅和周边的军事设施相连接,保存状态也非常好。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。