제주 모슬포 알뜨르비행장 일제 지하벙커
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 지하벙커 1동-면적 1,054.08㎡
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 1,670, 1820-1
소유자(소유단체) 국방부
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도 서귀포시

1945년 무렵 건립

이 시설물은 중국 본토 공략을 위해 1935년 무렵 모슬포에 594,000㎡ 규모로 조성한 비행장을 1945년 무렵에 1,320,000㎡으로 확장하면서 만든 일본 해군 비행장의 부속 시설이다. 콘크리트 구조체를 만들고 위쪽에 돌무더기를 쌓아 동산처럼 만든 다음 나무 등으로 가려 숨겨 조성하였다. 일본이 제주도를 군사 기지화하였던 침략의 증거물이다.

Established around 1945 In around 1935, the airport of 594,000㎡ was provided at Moseulpo for the purpose of attacking China Proper and it was enlarged into 1,320,000㎡ around 1945. This was the attached facility to the above-mentioned airport of Japanese navy. Stones were piled above the concrete structure to make it appear like a hill, and trees were planted around it to hide the facility from the enemy. It is the evidence of Japan’s utilization of Jejudo Island as its military base.

作为1935年左右以攻击中国本土为目标,在慕瑟浦组成了的18万平的机场,1945年扩大为40万平的日军海军飞机场的附属设施,周边有跑道、格纳库等。现在跑道上覆盖着杂草,附属设施-地下碉堡等存留了下来,格纳库作为文化遗产而登录。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。