제주 일출봉 해안 일제 동굴진지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 일곽 길이 8~120m
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 성산읍 성산리 79번지 지선 공유수면
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도 서귀포시

이 시설물은 제주도민들보다는 다른 지방 주민들, 특히 전남 지방 광산 노동자들이 대거 동원되어 구축되었다. 1기는 ‘王’자형, 나머지는 ‘一’자형으로 모두 18곳으로 구성되어 있다. 이 가운데 일자형 동굴진지는 일본군이 연합군 함대를 향해 자실 폭파 공격을 하기 위한 소형선박을 보관하기 위한 격납고로 구축되었다. 시설 부대와 주둔 부대 등에 대한 기록이 분명하게 남아 있어 일본군 주둔 실상과 침략 야욕을 생생히 보여주고 있다.

Established around 1945 This facility was constructed not by exploiting Jeju locals but rather Koreans from other regions, especially miners from Jeollanam-do area. It consists of 18 sites, where one part is ‘王’-formed while the rest are ‘ㅡ‘-formed. The ‘ㅡ‘-formed tunnel fortification was constructed as a hangar for small ships which were to be used in kamikaze attack against battleships of the United Force. Records on the facility and stationed unit clearly remain and vividly describe military situation and Japan’s ambition for invasions.

作为1945年前后构筑的洞窟形态的军事阵地,1期是王字形,其他的都是一字形。在火山灰等凝滞的脆弱底层上挖掘,从构造上看很脆弱。据判断为沿着济州岛的东部地方-‘城山日出峰’海岸边挖掘的海岸防御设施,现在可以确定的地方有23期。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。