제주 셋알오름 일제 동굴진지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
소 재 지 제주 서귀포시 대정읍 상모리 316번지 외 11필지
소유자(소유단체) 서귀포시 외 7인
관리자(관리단체) 제주특별자치도 서귀포시

치밀한 계획 아래 구축된 이 시설물은 제주도 내 동굴 진지 가운데 동공의 크기가 가장 크다. 형태는 격자 미로형으로 출입구가 6곳이며, 연합군의 공중 폭격으로부터 전투사령실, 병사(兵舍), 탄약고, 연료고, 비행기 수리 공장, 어뢰 조정고, 통신실 등 중요 군사 시설을 지하에 감추기 위한 용도로 구축되었다. 일제 침략상을 보여주는 전쟁 유적이자, 역사 교육의 현장으로 중요한 의미를 지닌다.

Established around 1943 This facility, constructed under detailed plan, exhibits the largest space among tunnel fortifications in Jejudo Island. It is lattice maze-formed with 6 entrances, and was constructed to hide major military facilities such as battle command center, barrack, ammunition dump, fuel storage, aircraft repair factory, torpedo storage, and communication room in underground space against air raid of the United Force. It is a war heritage exhibiting the Japan’s invasion of Korea, and provides important site for history education.

作为1943年前后构筑的洞窟形态的格子迷宫型军事基地,挖掘了脆弱底层一部分是陷没的状态,从荒置的沙土来看不是很完整。窟的大小是4m×5m左右,长大约1㎞左右,比起其他的来说规模是相当大的。在周边地区-暮色浦有很多飞机场等关联设施。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。