제주 서우봉 일제 동굴진지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 일곽 면적 850㎡ 동굴 19기
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 제주 제주시 조천읍 북촌리 86, 2664-2, 2664-3, 2664-5
관리자(관리단체) 제***

1945년 무렵 건립

이 시설물은 태평양전쟁 당시 일본군이 연합군 함대를 향해 자살 폭파 공격을 하기 위해 구축된 것으로, 동굴식 갱도 18곳과 벙커 시설 2곳 등으로 구성되어 있다. 이 가운데 ‘王’자형과 비슷한 동굴 진지는 제주도 내 다른 일본 해군 특공 진지에 비해 훨씬 치밀하고 체계적으로 구축되었다. 제주도민뿐 아니라 다른 지방 사람들까지 동원돼 육체적·정신적 고통에 시달렸던 아픈 역사의 현장이다.

Established around 1945 This facility was constructed during the Pacific War by the Japanese military to conduct kamikaze attack against the United Force’s battleships. It consists of 18 cave-type mine shafts and 2 bunker facilities. Among these, the 王-formed tunnel fortification exhibits far more elaborate and systematic structure compared to other Japanese camps within Jejudo Island. Not only were Jeju residents forced into labor, but also Koreans from other regions were pulled into the construction to suffer physical and mental pain.

为1945年前后人为构筑的一字形和王字形的洞窟形态军事阵地。沿着海岸绝壁有23期,其中19期的阵地可以确定。据判断这是应对敌军的海岸登陆作战的防御设施。由于位于人们难以接近的地方,保存状态良好。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。