제주 가마오름 일제 동굴진지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 제주 제주시 한경면 청수리 1171번지 , 798-2

1945년경 건립

이 시설물은 일본군 최고 지휘부인 제58군 사령부 주둔지로서 가마오름 동굴 진지가 함락되었을 경우 최후의 저항 거점으로 삼기 위해 건립되었다. 2개의 벙커와 3개의 동굴 진지 등으로 구성되어 있으며, 그 중 길이가 300m에 이르는 동굴 진지는 입구가 세 곳이고 내부 공간은 격자형으로 구성되어 있다. 토치카는 두꺼운 철근과 시멘트로 견고하게 구축하였고, 밖을 관측할 수 있는 총안(銃眼)이 사다리꼴 모양으로 만들어져 있다. 태평양전쟁 말기, 수세에 몰린 일본군이 제주도를 저항 기지로 삼았던 침략의 역사를 보여주고 있다.

Established around 1945 This facility was the military base for the 58th Corps Headquarters that was the Supreme Command of Japanese Army, and it was constructed as the last point of resistance in case Gamaoreum tunnel fortification was taken by the United Force. It consists of 2 bunkers and 3 tunnel fortifications. The 300m long tunnel possesses three entrances and latticed internal space. The sturdy tochka was constructed with reinforcing steel and cement, and a ladder-shaped gun slip is made to observe the outside. This facility shows the tragic history of Jejudo Island, which was used by Japan to resist against its enemy at the end of the Pacific War.

作为1940年前后人为构筑的洞窟形态的军事阵地,和其他地方不同的是多层的迷宫型构造,使宽阔的地方和狭窄的地方相交叉,开始为了不容易被发觉。长大约为1.2㎞,是规模相当大的一类,构造方面也比其他地方突出。现在所有者将其作为观光设施而开放,为了游客的安全,窟内墙上设置了坑木和木板。作为日帝时代日军军事设施中的一个,在太平洋战争末期处于守势的日本将济州岛作为抵抗基地,从反映出的这段历史来看具有一定的价值。