문경 구 가은역
수량/면적 역사 1동, 광장 일곽
소 재 지 경북 문경시 가은읍 대야로 2441, 외 (왕능리)
소유자(소유단체) 문경시
관리자(관리단체)

가은선로는 가은 일대의 무연탄 개발을 위해 1950년대 건설된 철도이며, 가은역은 가은선로의 역사이다. 이 역은 1955년 4월 8일 준공되어 1956년 9월 15일 은성 보통역으로 영업을 개시하였고 1959년 2월 1일 가은역으로 개칭하였다. 일제강점기의 간이역 형태와 같이 박공지붕 아래에 출입구를 배치하였으며 평면은 대합실 및 사무소와 매표소로 구성되어 있다. 해방 후에 건축된 목조역사로서 한때 번창했던 석탄산업과 관련된 역사로서 희소적인 가치를 가지고 있다.

Gaeun Station is 1 unit, 1 story facility that is 123.12㎡ wide. The railroad is 150m long each on the left and right. Established on April 8, 1955, Gaeun Station started its operation on September 5, 1956 as Eunseong Ordinary Station of Gaeun Line. The name was changed to Gaeun Station on February 1, 1959. As most way stations from the Japanese Occupation are, Gaeun Station has its entrance below gable roof. There are also waiting room, office and ticket office. The abandoned station was purchased by the city of Mungyeong, and construction is in progress for opening in 2013.

加恩驿是1956年9月15日依照石炭公司恩城矿业所的名称,作为恩成普通驿站而营业的,1959年2月改称为加恩驿。现在的驿舍作为1955年4月新建的建筑而为人所知。 可以看出牌栱屋顶形态的出入口两侧布置着竖直的长窗。变容为居住地的同时,覆盖值班室结尾部分等,原形稍有变形。但是作为解放后建造的木造驿舍,很好地体现了光复后铁路驿舍的特征。作为现在废线的驿舍中和曾一度繁荣的石炭产业相关联的驿舍,具有珍稀价值。