서울 구 화랑대역
수량/면적 역사 1동, 광장 일곽
소 재 지 서울 노원구 공릉2동 29-61, 37-5
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
관리자(관리단체)

화랑대역 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 154.9㎡, 철로길이 좌·우 각각 150m이다.

화랑대역은 당초 태릉역으로 불리다가 1958년 1월 1일 화랑대역으로 개칭된 경전선로의 역사로 1939년에 건립되었으며, 1939년 7월 4일 보통역으로 영업을 개시하였다. 구조는 목조로 지붕형태가 이어내림지붕구조를 가진 흔하지 않는 지붕임. 배치는 대합실, 사무실, 숙직실로 나누어져 있으며 대합실은 다른 역사처럼 박공부분에 배치하고 있다. 역은 현재 폐역되어 미 개방중이며, 소유자인 한국철도공사는 일반인들에 임대 예정인 것으로 알려져 있다.

Hwarangdae Station is 1 unit, 1 story facility that is 154.9㎡ wide. The railroad is 150m long each on the left and right. Established in 1939 as a railroad station for Gyeongjeon Line, the original name of the railroad station was Taereung Station, but on January 1, 1958 it was renamed as Hwarangdae Station. It began operation as an ordinary station on July 4, 1939. The wooden structure has uncommon form of compartment roofing. The building is divided into waiting room, office and night duty room. As other stations, the waiting room is located at the gable area. The station is currently abandoned. KORAIL, the owner of the station, plans to rent the building to civilians.

建造当时的驿名是‘泰陵驿’,于1958年改称为‘花郎台驿’。
作为位于首尔市内的近代简易驿,周边茂盛的树林使景观和风景非常优美。虽然大部分的简易驿具有一字型平面上安放十字形牌栱屋顶的形态,但是花郎台驿和其他的驿不同,是具有强调非对称三角型的牌栱屋顶构造,因而具有稀少性。外形和内部也按照原貌比较好地保存了下来。

建立当時の駅名は‘泰陵駅’であったが、1958年‘華郞臺駅’に改称された。
ソウル市内に位置している近代簡易駅として、周辺の豊かな樹林により景観や景色が優れている。ほとんどの簡易駅は一字形平面の上に十字形の破風屋根を乗せておいた形になっているが、華郞臺駅は非対称三角形を強調した破風屋根の構造をしているといった希少性がある。外形や内部も元の形をちゃんと維持している。