삼척 구 도경리역
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 역사 1동, 광장 일곽, 철로 및 승강장(역사 좌우측 각 150m)
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 강원 삼척시 도경동 182, 176-1, 산37-3, 산39-3, 산29-4, 196-2
소유자(소유단체) 국토해양부
관리자(관리단체)

도경리역은 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 102.4㎡, 철로길이 좌·우 각각 150m이다.

도경리역은 영동선로의 역사로 1939년 5월 15일 건립되었으며 1940년 8월 1일 보통역으로 영업을 개시하였다. 구조는 목조로 맞배형태의 지붕이 엇갈리게 설치되어 있다. 역 정면은 출입구 방향에 배면은 사무실 쪽에 박공지붕을 돌출하여 설치하였다. 벽체는 보수과정을 거쳐 현재 정확한 내부 재료는 확인할 수 없으며, 마감은 시멘트 마감되어 있다. 역은 현재 폐역되어 있다.

Dogyeong-ri Station is 1 unit, 1 story facility that is 102.4㎡ wide. The railroad is 150m long each on the left and right. Dogyeong-ri Station was established on May 15, 1939 as a railroad station for Yeongdong Line, and began its operation as an ordinary station on August 1, 1940. The structure is wooden, and gambrel roof was built to cross one another. Protruding gable roof was installed towards the entrance for the front and towards the office for the back. The walls underwent renovation and thus exact internal materials are unknown. The finishing material on the walls was cement. The station is currently abandoned.

驿舍出入口安放了牌栱形态的天棚来强调正面性,铁路面突出的调节室里也安放了小的牌栱屋顶的反面,出入口没有牌栱屋顶,只显现了样式简单的遮阳屋顶,非常独特。作为1939年建造的、桃京里驿岭东线存留的驿舍中最古老的驿舍,非常具有珍贵性。