영동 심천역
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 역사 1동, 광장 일곽, 철로 및 승강장(역사 좌우측 각 150m)
지정(등록)일 2006.12.04
소 재 지 충북 영동군 심천면 심천로5길 5-1, 외 (심천리)
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

심천역은 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 156㎡, 철로길이 좌·우 각각 150m이다.

심천역은 경부선로의 역사로 1905년 1월 1일 영업을 개시하였으며, 현재의 역사는 1934년 9월 31일 이전 신축되었다. 구조는 목구조에 지붕은 맞배형태로 박공을 3개소에 설치되었으며, 광장측 정면과 선로측 배면에 직선되고 지붕을 높게 설치되었으며, 선로 방향 용마루보다 낮은 곳에 직교하여 박공을 설치하였다. 벽체는 시멘트 마감되고 창호도 알루미늄으로 변경되어 있다.

역은 현재 한국철도공사에서 간이역으로 사용중에 있다.

Simcheon Station is 1 unit, 1 story facility that is 156㎡ wide. The railroad is 150m long each on the left and right. Simcheon Station began operation on January 1, 1905 as a station for Gyeongbu Line, and the current station was relocated and newly constructed on September 31, 1934. The structure is wooden with gambrel roof, and gables were installed on 3 sites. The roof is straight and high at the front facing the square and at the back facing the railroad. Gable was installed perpendicularly on a lower site than roof ridge towards the railroad. The walls were finished with cement, and window and door frames were replaced with aluminum. The station is currently being used as a way station by Korean railroad Corporation.

深川驿于1905年作为普通驿营业,虽于1920年重新建造成驿舍,但1934年由于复线工程而迁移并重新建造。驿舍是‘一’字形平面形态,候客室出入口安放了牌栱屋顶来强调正面性。主体的牌栱部分的入口、窗户等都按照原貌保存了下来,以在铁路面的候客室里添置了遮阳屋顶的形态而使主体的屋顶和段车给人以立体感。现在是京釜线上屈指可数的原形得到很好保存的驿舍。