신안 흑산도 사리마을 옛 담장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 기타 시설물
소 재 지 전남 신안군 흑산면 사리 13 등
소유자(소유단체) 박***
관리자(관리단체) 신***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­바람이 많은 도서지방의 환경에 맞게 강담구조로, 담을 쌓으면서 안팎의 담벼락을 약간씩 퇴물려 쌓아 견고한 느낌을 준다. 굽어진 마을 안길과 함께 비슷한 높이로 축조된 담장은 가옥형태와도 조화를 이룬다

The walls are built with stones without mud to adapt to windy climate of the island. When the wall was piled up, its inside and outside were moved inside little by little for firmness. The walls are built in similar height as the curved roads of the village, and they form harmonious view with nearby houses as well.

沙里村的围墙分为家屋的围墙和地界限上的围墙。后者的围墙作为撤除家屋时只留下围墙的旧家屋的围墙,这个情况大体上高度很低。虽然新农村运动当时有一部分移筑,但是从总体上来看,筑造当时的原貌被很好地保存了下来。石墙底部宽上部窄的形态具有一种安全感。即垒墙的同时,里外的墙壁稍微往后垒积,好像小城似的给人坚固的感觉。垒石的同时使小的南瓜石和长而平的石头交叉往上垒积,构造上有种安全感。 作为适合多风的东西地方环境的固墙构造而被坚固和高高地构造,覆盖着的爬山虎、凌霄花、南瓜藤蔓等藤蔓性植物使其别有一番意境。