국가등록문화재

상주 구 내서면사무소 (尙州 舊 內西面事務所)
수량/면적 1동(1층), 229㎡
소 재 지 경북 상주시 내서면 신촌2길 10-5 (신촌리)
소유자(소유단체) 상주시
관리자(관리단체) 상주시
문화재 설명

이 건물은 내서면사무소로 건립하였으며, 사무실과 숙직실 2동을 앞뒤로 배치하였다. 지붕은 십자 모양이며, 외벽은 전체적으로 시멘트 모르타르로 마감하였다. 평면은 장방형으로 전체가 좌우대칭을 이루며, 중앙에 현관 포치(porch)를 앞뒤로 두는 등 광복 이후 관공서 건축 형태를 잘 보여 준다.

This building was established as Naeseo-myeon Office, and the office and night duty room were positioned to the front and back. The roof is in cross shape, and the outer walls were finished with cement mortar overall. The plan exhibits left-right symmetry in general and central entrance porches were installed to the front and back. These are typical architectural features of official building that were constructed after the 1945 Liberation.

为光复后的1952年建造的木格砂浆造单层硬顶房的面事务所建筑。按照南北方向长长地排列的建筑形态,日式屋瓦上采取+字形硬山顶的屋顶面构成,在建筑中央前后设置玄关门廊的构成、混凝土根基上木构造形成的平壁用砂浆收尾等是其特征。作为可以比较光复以后官公署建筑样态的资料,具有建筑造型价值和地方行政史的价值。