정읍 나용균 생가와 사당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 일곽(생가) -대지면적 1,687㎡ -사랑채 72.8㎡ -문간채 62.6㎡ -고방 39.5㎡ 일곽(사당) -대지면적 1,081㎡
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 영원면 164-1번지 , 166-1
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 나***
관리자(관리단체) 정***

1890년대 건립된 이 가옥은 일제 강점기에 민족 독립을 위하여 노력하였으며, 대한민국 수립 이후 의회정치 지도자로서 나라 발전에 공헌한 나용균(1895~1984)의 생가로 역사적 가치가 높은 곳이다. 현재 안채는 주초석 일부만이 남아 있고 사랑채, 문간채, 고방이 보존되어 있으며 생가 가까운 곳에 사당이 있다.

Established in 1890s, this house has high historical value as the birthplace of Na Yong-gyun (1895-1984), who strived for Korea’s independence during the Japanese Occupation and served as Constituent Assembly legislator after the establishment of the ROK. Only main foundations currently remain for anchae (women’s quarters), but sarangchae (men's quarters), munganchae (gate quarters), and storeroom remain in their original forms. The shrine is located near the house.

罗容均1895年出生,学习汉学后于1914年赴日本东京早稻田大学学习中,1919年2月8号因参与发表独立宣言文而下狱,从此开始投身于民族的独立运动。光复后曾担任过制宪议员、保健社会部长官、国会副议长等,1977年作为独立功臣被授予建国勋章爱国章。保留了罗容均童年回忆的这座家屋不仅是研究当时这个地区居住史的珍贵资料,同时作为存留独立运动政治家遗迹的地方,具有一定的意义。