홍성고등학교 강당
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
소 재 지 충남 홍성군 홍성읍 대교리 343-3번지
소유자(소유단체) 홍성고등학교
관리자(관리단체) 홍성고등학교
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­1943년에 건립되어 당시 홍성공립중학교의 강당으로 쓰인 건물. 단상 위 가운데에 남아있는 벽감은 매우 드문 사례

The building was built in 1943 as the auditorium of Hongseong Public Middle School. The alcove that remains above the platform in the middle is an extremely rare exhibition.

1943年建造的当时作为洪城公立中学的讲堂而使用的建筑,讲堂内部的窗户框和四周都按照原貌很好地珍藏了下来。讲台上中间有壁龛,这个壁龛虽然现在用无穷花和太极来装饰,但据推测它原来曾按照日帝的象征来装饰过。即这个壁龛可以得知在日帝时代的学校建筑中作为供奉所,可以得知是当时在这前面朗读教育勒语的地方。这样的情况存留下来的很稀少。