서울 성북동 최순우 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층 연면적 안채 62.46㎡, 바깥채 39.46㎡
지정(등록)일 2006.09.19
소 재 지 서울 성북구 성북로15길 9, , 128-18 (성북동)
소유자(소유단체) (***
관리자(관리단체) (***

­1930년대에 건립된 것으로 추정되는 튼 ‘ㅁ’자 평면의 전형적인 경기지방 한옥양식 주택이다. 혜곡(兮谷) 최순우가 1976년부터 1984년까지 거주한 주택으로, 안채는 전시공간으로, 동편 행랑채는 사무공간으로, 서편 행랑채는 회의실과 방문객의 휴게공간 등 서비스 공간으로 사용되고 있다.

The house seems to have been built in the 1930s and exhibits openㅁ-formed plan, the typical Korean-style House of Gyeonggi area. Choe Sun-u (pen-name: Hyegok) lived here from 1976 to 1984. Currently, anchae (women’s quarters) is used as an exhibition space and the eastern servants’ quarters as the space for office work and the western servants'’ quarters as the service space like a meeting room, a resting room and toilets for the guests.

作为据推测建造于1930年代的住宅,由‘ㄱ’字形里屋和 ‘ㄴ’字形外屋构成的拆开的‘ㅁ’字平面的典型的京畿地方韩屋样式来构成。作为前国立中央博物馆馆长兮谷-崔淳雨于1976年到1984年居住的住宅,在2003年到2004年实施了复原工程,现在里屋作为展示空间,东边下房作为事务空间,西边下房作为会议室和访客的休息空间及洗手间等服务空间来使用。