담양 삼지천마을 옛 담장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 기타 시설물
수량/면적 마을일원 담장
소 재 지 전남 담양군 창평면 삼천리 82-1 등
소유자(소유단체) 재***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

­돌과 흙을 사용한 토석담으로 비교적 모나지 않은 화강석 계통의 둥근 돌을 사용하였고, 돌과 흙을 번갈아 쌓아 줄눈이 생긴 담장과 막쌓기 형식의 담장이 혼재되어 있다. S자형으로 자연스럽게 굽어진 마을 안길을 따라 형성된 담장은 고가들과 조화를 이루고 있다.

The structure of the walls of this village is mainly of mud-stone walls with round granite stones. There are mixed styles for wall construction including the ones built with alternating rocks and clay, and the ones built purely with rough stones. The walls form S-shape along the naturally curvy village road, and they form harmonious atmosphere with the old houses nearby.

这个村庄围墙的构造总体上是使用了石头和泥土的土石墙,使用了比较不方的花岗石系列的圆石,石头和泥土轮番垒积线眼产生的围墙和随意垒积形式的围墙混合存在。大体上墙上部是大石头、越往上使用了小石头和中等大小的石头。‘S'字形自然弯曲的村路散发出幽静的氛围,这和古家相得益彰,作为文化财产具有一定的价值。