대구 대봉배수지
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 일곽(면적2,298㎡)(상수도사업본부 건물 등 제외)
소 재 지 대구 남구 이천동 439번지
소유자(소유단체) 대구광역시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 배수지는 대구 지역 최초의 수도 시설 가운데 하나로, 수도산 기슭에 대봉 1호 배수지를 건립한 후 급수 수요가 증가하자 2호 배수지를 추가로 건립하였다. 대봉 1호 배수지는 원통형 철근콘크리트 구조물로 11개의 원형 창을 일정한 간격으로 배치하였으며, 창 주위에는 곡선형 테두리를 돌려 장식하였다. 붉은 벽돌과 정교하게 가공된 화강석을 사용해 화려하게 장식한 접합정을 비롯하여 염소 투입실, 돔 형태의 작은 건물 등 여러 시설물이 잘 보존되어 있다.

This reservoir was one of the first water facilities in Daegu area. Since the construction of Daebong Reservoir No. 1 at the foot of Sudosan Mountain, the increase in water demand led to additional construction of Reservoir no. 2. Daebong Reservoir No. 1 is a cylindrical ferroconcrete facility with 11 circular windows positioned in same interval, and curved borders were applied to decorate around the windows. Many facilities are well preserved including junction well that’s been extravagantly decorated using red bricks and detailed granite stones, chlorine input, and small dome-shaped building.

1918年建造的大邱最早的配水池-大凤1号配水池在嘉昌水源地供给净水,但是由于1925年给水需求的增加又追加建造了2号配水池。1号配水池现在也作为配水池充分行使其机能。 和配水池一起的接合井、盐素出入口建筑、穹顶形的小建筑等的原貌也很好地保存了下来,具有珍贵的土木史、建筑史、生活史和乡土史的价值。