서울 한강철도교
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 3기 각 교량 길이 1,113.6m 1,110.07m 1,113m
소 재 지 서울 용산구 이촌동 198-2번지 외 23필지
소유자(소유단체) 한***
관리자(관리단체)

1900년에 건립된 제1철도교는 우리나라 최초의 철로인 경인철도 건설시 건립된 한강 최초의 다리다. 6.25전쟁으로 세 교량 모두 폭파된 것을 1957년에 제3철도교를, 1969년에 제1,2철도교를 복구하였다. 일제강점기에 일제의 식민지배와 수탈에 이용된 현장, 6.25 전란의 고난을 상징, 산업 경제발전과 교통혁명의 상징이다.

The First Railroad Bridge, built in 1900 when the first railroad of Gyeongin Line was constructed, is the first bridge over Hangang River. There were three bridges until the outbreak of the Korean War, and all three were demolished in the tragedy. The Third Railroad Bridge was restored in 1957, and the First and Second Railroad Bridges were restored in 1969. The bridge serves as the symbol of Japan’s colonization and exploitation of Korea, suffering during the Korean War, industrial economic development and traffic revolution of Korea.

1900年建造的第一铁路桥是韩国最早的铁路-京仁铁路建设时建造的汉江最早的桥梁。之后,1912年第二铁路桥、1944年第三铁路桥建成。关于规模和构造,第一铁路桥是宽5.6米、长1,113.6米的简单构架,第二铁路桥是宽5.6米、长1,110.07米的简单构架,第三铁路桥是宽10米、长1,113米的连续双构架构造。韩国战争时三座桥梁都被轰破,第三铁路桥于1957年,第一、二铁路桥于1969年修复成今天的形态。