국가등록문화재 제247호

대한민국 수준원점 (大韓民國 水準原點)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 수준원점표석(보호각포함) 보호각직경 3.3m 높이 3.36m
소 재 지 인천 남구 인하로 100 (학익동)
시 대 1963년
소유자(소유단체) 국토지리정보원
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

수준원점이란 우리나라의 국토 높이를 측정하는 기준점으로, 평균 해수면과의 차이를 측량하여 1963년 육지에 설치해 놓은 시설물이다. 강원도 설악산과 제주도 한라산의 높이를 비교할 수 있는 것은 이 수준원점이 있기 때문이다. 둥근 받침돌 위에 화강석으로 된 육면체의 설치대를 얹고 그 위에 자수정으로 수준원점을 표시하였으며, 아담한 원형 벽돌 건축물이 수준원점을 보호하고 있다. 전국의 수준점을 정할 때 높이 기준이 되는 이 수준원점의 높이는 26.6871m 이다.

Original vertical datum is the starting point of measuring the elevation of Korea’s national territory. This land facility was installed in 1963 by measuring the difference compared to mean level of the sea water. This original vertical datum allows us to compare the heights of Seoraksan Mountain in Gangwon-do and Hallasan Mountain in Jejudo Island. Hexagonal platform made with granite stone was laid on top of a circular bondstone, and an amethyst was inserted to indicate the original vertical datum, which is protected by a small cylindrical brick structure. The height of this point, which serves as standard for all level measurements in Korea, is 26.6871m.

水准原点是测定我国国土高度的起点。1913年至1916年约三年期间内,我国测定了仁川前海潮水涨落的差异,并计算平均值以确定平均海平面,水准原点是设置在陆地上,用于测量与此平均海平面差异的设施,标高26.6871米。原本位于仁川市中区港洞1街2号,1963年迁至此处,至今一直用作基准点。水准原点的形态为保护原点设于圆形保护阁内的花岗石设置台上,上面的紫水晶上阴刻有十字(+)标志。从水准原点开始进行连接测量,在全国国土及主要地方公路上每间隔两千米设置水准点,是测定各地区高度值的基准。水准原点是测定国土高度起点的重要设施,具有很高的学术价值和历史价值。

水準原点とは、韓国国土の高さを測定する基点のことをいう。韓国では1913年から1916年までの約3年間、仁川沖で発生する潮の干満の差異を測定し、その平均値で平均海水面を決めていた。水準原点は、このように海水面との差異を測量するために陸地に設置された施設であり、その標高は26.6871mである。元来は、仁川市中区港洞1街2番地にあったが、1963年に現在の位置に移され、現在も基準点として使われている。水準原点は、原点を保護する円形保護閣内の花崗石設置台にあり、ここに付着された紫水晶に陰刻で、十字(+)表式をしたものである。水準原点から連結測量し、全国の国土及び主要地方道路に約2km間隔で設置されている水準点は、各地域の標高を測定する基準になっている。水準原点は、国土の標高測定の基点になる重要施設であり、学術的、歴史的価値が大変高い。