대한민국 수준원점(水準原點)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 공공용시설
수량/면적 수준원점표석(보호각포함) 보호각직경 3.3m 높이 3.36m
소 재 지 인천 남구 인하로 100 (학익동)
소유자(소유단체) 국토지리정보원
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

수준원점이란 우리나라의 국토 높이를 측정하는 기준점으로, 평균 해수면과의 차이를 측량하여 1963년 육지에 설치해 놓은 시설물이다. 강원도 설악산과 제주도 한라산의 높이를 비교할 수 있는 것은 이 수준원점이 있기 때문이다. 둥근 받침돌 위에 화강석으로 된 육면체의 설치대를 얹고 그 위에 자수정으로 수준원점을 표시하였으며, 아담한 원형 벽돌 건축물이 수준원점을 보호하고 있다. 전국의 수준점을 정할 때 높이 기준이 되는 이 수준원점의 높이는 26.6871m 이다.

Original vertical datum is the starting point of measuring the elevation of Korea’s national territory. This land facility was installed in 1963 by measuring the difference compared to mean level of the sea water. This original vertical datum allows us to compare the heights of Seoraksan Mountain in Gangwon-do and Hallasan Mountain in Jejudo Island. Hexagonal platform made with granite stone was laid on top of a circular bondstone, and an amethyst was inserted to indicate the original vertical datum, which is protected by a small cylindrical brick structure. The height of this point, which serves as standard for all level measurements in Korea, is 26.6871m.

水准原点指的是测定韩国国土高度的出发点。韩国从1913年到1916年约3年的时间里,测定仁川前海洋发生的潮水涨落的差异,作为平均值来确定平均海水面,水准原点作为设置在陆地上的测量和这样的平均海水面差异的设施,它的标高是26.6871米。虽然原来位于仁川市中区港洞1街2号,但是1963年迁移到了现在的位置,直到现在一直作为基准点来使用。水准原点的形态是在保护原点的圆形保护角内的花岗石设置带里附着的自水净上阴刻着十字标志。从水准原点开始进行连接测量,在全国的国土及主要地方道路约2千米间隔设置的水准点,成为测定各个地域的高度值的基准。水准原点作为成为测定国土高度出发点的重要设施,具有很大的学术价值和历史价值。