서울 구 미국문화원
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층, 지상4층 건축면적 1,018.18㎡, 연면적 4,208.26㎡
소 재 지 서울 중구 을지로 23 (을지로1가)
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1938년에 미쯔이(三井)물산주식회사 경성지점 건물로 신축되었으며, 1985년부터는 미문화원으로, 현재는 서울시청 을지로별관 등으로 사용되고 있다. 외관상으로는 단순하고 장식이 없는 모더니즘 양식에, 입구부분에서 2개층 높이로 프레임진 돌출부 장식이 특징적인 건물로 역사적, 건축적 가치가 있다.

The building was constructed in 1938 as Gyeongseong Branch of Mitsui Production Co. (Ltd). Since 1985 it was used as American Cultural Center and now as Seoul City Hall Euljiro Annex. Its appearance looks simple without any decoration like the style of modernism. The 2-story high projecting framed decoration of the entrance serves as symbol of this building and adds historical and architectural value.

1938年作为三井物产株式会社京城支店的建筑而新建,从1985年起作为美文化院,现在作为首尔市厅已支路别馆等来使用。外观上是简单毫无修饰的现代主义样式,在入口部分有2层高的构架突出部分装饰特征的建筑,具有历史和建筑的价值。