서울 구 대법원 청사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 전면현관 폭 14.6m, 두께 8.7m 높이 5m 전면벽체 폭 60m, 두께 25㎝, 높이 최저 15.1m~최고 16.1m
소 재 지 서울 중구 서소문동 37번지
소유자(소유단체) 서울특별시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 1928년에 경성재판소로 건립된 법원 건물로, 광복 후 대법원 청사로 사용되었으며, 현재 서울시립미술관으로 사용되고 있다.

일제 강점기에 우리나라 침탈 기반 시설로서 일본이 지은 법원 건물로, 당시 총독이던 사이토 마코토의 글씨로 확인되는 “定礎 昭和二年十一月 朝鮮總督子爵齋藤實 齋藤實” 기록이 새겨진 정초석이 남아 일본이 자행했던 한국 침탈의 뼈아픈 역사를 증언하고 있다.

서울시립미술관으로 기능을 바꾸면서 전면 현관부를 제외하고는 모두 새롭게 신축됨에 따라, 원형대로 남은 전면 현관부만 등록문화재로 등록하여 보존되고 있으며, 이는 ‘구 대법원청사’의 상징성을 잘 표현하고 있다.

This building was constructed in 1928 as Gyeongseong Court by the Japanese Empire on the site of Pyeongniwon (Hanseong Court), the first court of Korea, and it was used as Supreme Court after the 1945 Liberation. As the Supreme Court moved to Seocho-dong in 1995, the building is now used as Seoul Museum of Art. The museum was partially reconstructed in 2002, but the front part of arch-formed porch is well preserved and designates the symbolism of the ‘former Supreme Court Building’ and has the architectural and historical value.

在韩国最早的裁判所(法院)评理院(汉城裁判所)曾位于的地方,由日帝在1928年作为京城裁判所而修建的建筑,光复后作为大法院来使用。1995年大法院迁移到瑞草洞后作为现在的首尔市立美术馆来使用。首尔市立美术馆于2002年新建了本建筑,有着拱形玄关特征的前面部分被很好地保存了下来,很好地体现出了‘旧大法院厅舍’的象征性,具有建筑和历史的价值。