고흥 구 녹동우편소
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동(1층), 연면적 109.9㎡
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) 녹동농업협동조합

현재 녹동우체국으로 알려진 이 건물은 당시 고흥군의 녹동우편소로서 1920년대 후반에 세워진 것으로 추정된다. 당시 주변에 어장이 형성되어 있어 어민들이 주로 이용하였으며, 우편 업무뿐만 아니라 금융 업무도 함께 하였다. 전체적으로 우체국 용도의 공간과 가정생활을 위한 주거 공간이 한 지붕 아래 구성된 특이한 구조로 되어 있다.

Established in 1920s This building, currently known as Nok-dong Post Office, is assumed to have been built in late 1920s as Nok-dong Postal Agency of Goheung-gun. Due to its proximity to nearby fishing grounds, the agency was mainly used by fishermen. In addition to postal business, the building conducted financial business as well. In general, the building takes a unique form in which postal space and residence space are put together under one roof.

作为1920年代后半建立的日本式建筑,邮局用途的空间和为了家庭生活的居住空间在一个屋顶下构成,形成了很少见的构造,建筑的细节精巧,甚至窗棂、门棂、窗框、墙壁等的细部原形都很好地保存了下来,具有建筑和历史的价值。