서울 계동 근대 한옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 6동(1층) 연면적 237.32㎡
소 재 지 서울 종로구 계동길 37 (계동)
소유자(소유단체) S***
관리자(관리단체)

ㅇ1921년에 민형기 재무관의 자택으로 지어졌으며 ‘ㄱ’자형 안채와 ‘ㄱ’자형 사랑채 및 행랑채로 구성되어 있다. 2002년 서울시 도시개발공사에서 북촌 가꾸기의 일환으로 철거하여 복원한 도시형 주택으로 근대한옥의 건축술이 잘 담겨 있다.

The construction was built in 1921 as the house of Min Hyeong-gi, a finance secretary. The house is composed of ㄱ-formed anchae (women’s quarters), ㄱ-formed sarangchae (men's quarters) and haengnangchae (servants’ quarters). In 2002, the building was demolished and restored as a part of Bukchon renovation project by Seoul Metropolitan Development Corporation. This newly constructed urban residence clearly exhibits the architecture of modern Korean-style House.

1921年作为闵亨基财务官的私宅而建造,由‘ㄱ'字形 里屋和 ‘ㄱ'字形厢房及下房构成。2002年在首尔市城市开发公司作为北村管理的一环而被拆除复原的城市型住宅,很好地包含了近代韩屋的建筑术,具有建筑的价值。