고흥 구 풍양금융조합
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층, 건축면적/연면적 100.01㎡
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) 풍양농업협동조합

이 건물은 풍양지소 금융조합으로 건립되었다. 고흥군 내 풍양면과 도화면에서 활발한 영업 활동을 하였으며, 현재까지도 건물의 기능을 충실히 하고 있을 만큼 튼튼한 구조를 갖추고 있고, 해풍에 직접 노출되는 해안가에 있으면서도 긴 세월 동안 잘 유지되고 있다. 건물 내부에 남아 있는 금고는 당시 지방에서는 보기 드물게 일본에서 직수입된 것이라고 한다.

Established in 1933 This building was constructed as Pungyang Financial Association Branch. The association engaged in active business in Pungyang-myeon and Dohwa-myeon within Goheung-gun. The building was built to be very durable and still maintains its full function today. Although it is located in the coast and directly exposed to the sea breeze, the structure maintains its integrity for the long time. The safe that remains inside the building was directly imported from Japan, which was rare in this region of the country.

作为1933年建造的建筑,由金融设施的一般的特性-2重框使立面部位分成明显的三部分的形式。虽然简单,但是作为构造和机能很充实的建筑,很好地体现了当时典型的金融组合的最底层的设施形式和平面特性。

1933年に建立された建物で、金融施設の一般的な特徴である二重枠によって、立面部位が3部分にはっきり分かれる形式をしている。単純であるが、構造と技能に忠実な建物であり、当時の典型的な金融組合の最末端の施設形式と計面特性がよく表れている。