순천 옥천동 일본식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층, 연면적 100.66㎡
소 재 지 전남 순천시 옥천1길 7 (옥천동)
소유자(소유단체) 서***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 일제강점기에 이 근처에 있던 통조림 공장의 직원 사택으로 건립하였다. 주변에 같은 구조로 지은 주택이 골목 좌우에 2열로 배치되어 있으며, 내부는 변화하는 생활 방식에 따라 부분적으로 변형되었지만, 박공지붕과 측면의 부섭지붕, 널빤지로 만든 일본식 판벽 등 외관은 예전 모습을 잘 유지하고 있다.

This building was constructed during the Japanese Occupation as residence for employees of nearby canned food factory. Residences built in the same form are arranged to the left and right in 2 rows. The interiors have been partially modified in accordance with changing life style, but the external appearances including gable roof, lean-to roof on the sides, and Japanese style wood sliding door made from boards maintain their original forms.

作为1935年建造的建筑,馆舍的集合布局特性,2号联立住宅的居住形式,简单牌栱屋顶上侧面的附摄屋顶及日本式板墙构造等都很好地保存了下来,具有建筑、居住史的价值。