국가등록문화재 제223호

광양 서울대학교 남부연습림 관사 (光陽 서울大學校 南部演習林 官舍)
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층, 연면적 각 174.55㎡, 90.25㎡
소 재 지 전남 광양시 광양읍 매천로 797 (칠성리)
소유자(소유단체) 국(교육과학기술부)

일제 강점기 건립

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 경성제국대학 남부연습림 내에 지은 직원 관사로 2동의 건물이 나란히 배치되어 있다. 현재 외벽은 키 높이까지 벽돌로 마감하였고, 나머지 부분은 회벽과 목재 널판을 사용하였다. 내부는 중복도를 중심으로 실이 배치되어 있고, 방과 방 사이 문지방 윗부분에는 환기창이 설치되어 있으며, 벽에서 창틀이 돌출되어 있는 등 일본 주택의 공간 구성형식을 볼 수 있다.

Established during the Japanese Occupation Originally built as official residence inside the south experimental forest of former Gyeongseong Imperial University, 2 buildings are positioned side by side. Currently the outer wall is finished with cement up to a person’s height, and remaining areas use plastered walls and wooden boards. Rooms are positioned along the middle hallway inside, vents are installed above thresholds between the rooms, and the window frames protrude from the wall. These are typical space composition styles of Japanese residences.

日帝强制占领期组建的首尔大学南部演习林,位于全罗南道光阳的白云山山脚、总面积16.21公顷的山林。演习林主要作用是向学生们讲解保护山林资源和自然保护的综合实习场和教授及研究生们的研究场所,演习林内的二栋官舍展现了日帝强制占领期初期日本住宅的传入形式和后期的变化过程。

日帝強占期に造成されたソウル大南部の演習林は、全羅南道光陽の白雲山の麓に、総面積16.21ha規模の山林を包括している。練習林の主要技能は、学生に山林資源及び自然保存に関する総合実習場の役割と、教授及び大学院生の研究を支援するもので、演習林内の官舎2棟は、日帝強占期初期の日本住宅の導入形態と以後の変容過程をよく伝えている。

일제 강점기 건립