완주 구 삼례양수장
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 50.58㎡
지정(등록)일 2005.12.09
소 재 지 전북 완주군 삼례읍 비비정길 26, 외 1필지 (삼례리)
소유자(소유단체) 완주군
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 양수장은 삼례와 익산 지역의 상수원을 목적으로 건립하였다. 창호의 상부는 모두 평아치로 구성하였으며 주 출입구 포치(porch) 상부는 수평의 돌림띠 형태로 벽돌을 포개어 쌓았고 각 모서리는 기둥 모양으로 돌출시켜 마감하였다. 당시 치수 사업의 상황과 건설 기술 등을 잘 보여 준다.

This pumping station was established to supply potable water to Samnye and Iksan area. Flat arch was used above all windows and doors, and bricks were piled up above the main entrance porch in horizontal stringcourse form. Each corner was finished by protruding in pillar-shape. The facility shows us the water conservation business situation and construction technology of its time.

据推测建造于1920年代,当时为了供给参礼和益山地区的上水源而建造,作为扬水场建筑而具有稀少性,很好地体现了当时治水事业的背景、情况等,具有建筑技术史和生活文化史的价值。