김제 종신리 한·일 절충식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동(2층) 연면적 168.26㎡
소 재 지 전북 김제시 죽산면 종남길 233 (종신리)
소유자(소유단체) 황***

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 쌀 수탈을 목적으로 이 지역에 만들어졌던 일본인 농장에 소속된 주택으로 전해지고 있다. 전형적인 일식 목구조 기법에 지붕부에서 한식 기법이 일부 사용된 절충적인 형태로, 일식 가옥이 국내에 도입되어 지역적 영향을 받아 변화된 모습을 보여주고 있다.

Established around 1936 This building is thought to have been affiliated with a Japanese farm, which was established in to region to exploit rice production during the Japanese Occupation. In this eclectic style house, Korean roof style was used on top of traditional Japanese wooden structure. The house shows an example of Japanese house accepting and adapting to regional influence upon settling in Korea.

作为被看作建造于1936年左右韩国罕见的2层住宅,采取了韩式和日式的折中形态,保存状态比较良好,从建筑和居住文化史上看,具有一定的价值。