김제 신풍동 근대 한옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동(안채, 1층) 연면적164㎡
소 재 지 전북 김제시 중앙15길 35-6 (신풍동)
소유자(소유단체) 천***

이 건물은 김제지역에서 정미소를 운영했던 한 재력가의 주택이다. 삼각형의 대지 모양 때문에 대문을 모서리 부분에 두어, 전통적인 한옥에서는 보기 드문 진입 방식을 취하고 있다. 안채의 평면을 ‘ㄱ’자형으로 구성하였고, 툇마루 끝단에 유리문을 설치하여 마루의 내부화를 이루는 등 근대 한옥의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1939 This house belonged to a wealthy man who operated rice mill in Gimje area. The gate was installed in the corner due to the land’s triangular shape, which is rare to observe in a traditional Korean-style House. Anchae (women’s quarters) is ‘ㄱ’ shaped, and glass door was installed at the end of toenmaru (narrow wooden floor) to internalize maru (wooden floored veranda). These features are typical of modern Korean-style House.

作为1939年建造的住宅(内宅),据说原来曾作为住宅正面的捣精工厂的内宅。‘ㄴ’字形平面形态很具特色,可以得知不管是家屋构成或是样式等都加入了当时普遍的近代性元素。很好地体现了韩屋的近代化过程,具有建筑和居住文化史的价值。