장수경찰서 관사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 109㎡
소 재 지 전북 장수군 장수읍 방촌길 21 (장수리)
소유자(소유단체) 장수경찰서
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 경찰서 서장 관사로 1934년 건립하였으며, 중복도를 통해 각 실로 연결되는 일식 가옥의 평면 형식을 취하고 있다. 현관을 비롯한 전면부 외벽은 시멘트 모르타르로 마감하였고, 측면 일부와 후면은 목재 비늘판 마감으로 두 기법이 혼합된 독특한 양식이다. 지붕은 일식기와를 주재료로 모임지붕이 중첩되고 부섭지붕이 외곽부에 첨가된 복잡한 형태이다. 내부 평면의 실 구성과 배치는 변화하는 생활 방식에 따라 많이 바뀌었지만, 외관은 예전 모습을 잘 간직하고 있다.

The building was built as the official residence of the Chief of Jangsu Police Station and still maintains its function today. Japanese residence style was incorporated where the middle hallway connects all rooms. The outer walls in the front, including the entrance, were finished with cement mortar. Portions of the sides and rear walls were built using wooden boards. Although the room composition and arrangement inside the building were significantly altered to accommodate changing lifestyle, the outer appearance still maintains the original form.

作为1934年建造的日式官舍建筑,直到现在一直作为长水警察署长的官舍来使用。西洋风和日式风混合而成,很好地反映了当时官舍的典型特征,原形也很好地保存了下来,具有建筑、历史和乡土史的价值。