정읍 화호리 구 일본인 농장 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 184.5㎡
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 신태인읍 화호2길 12-8 (화호리)
소유자(소유단체) 김***

이 건물은 정읍과 김제 일대에 대규모의 토지를 소유했던 일본인 농장에 소속된 주택이다. 주택의 정면 좌측에 응접 및 사무용 건물이 돌출되어 있고, 그 오른편 뒤에 일본인이 거주하던 건물이 배치되어 있는데, 이 두 공간을 복도로 연결하였다. 일제 강점기 당시 일본인 지주의 생활 양식과 이들에 의한 농촌 수탈의 역사를 증언하고 있다.

Established in 1920s This building was affiliated with a Japanese farm owner who used to possess large land around Jeongeup and Gimje area. The reception area and office building protrudes from the frontoleft of the house, while the Japanese residence was positioned to the rear right. These two spaces were then connected by a hallway. This estate shows us the lifestyle of Japanese landowners during the Japanese Occupation and testifies their history of agricultural exploitation.

为1920年代日本人大地主熊本为了农场经营作为生活基地而建造的建筑,平面上特地为了两个家族而设计成住宅,收尾材料的质量很好。不仅很好地体现了近代时期日式居住建筑的布局及空间的特性,保存状态也大体上良好,很好地体现了当时日本人大地主的存在样式及近代时期农村的社会情况,具有建筑和历史的价值。