정읍 진산동 영모재
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 80.4㎡
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 진산1길 25 (진산동)
소유자(소유단체) 김***

이 건물은 근대기 재실 건축으로 대문간채와 재각(齋閣)이 ‘二자형’으로 배치되어 있으며, 김덕홍의 효행을 기념하는 명정판이 대문간채에 걸려 있다. 재각은 방을 앞뒤 2열로 구성한 겹집형 평면으로 정면 앞줄 오른쪽부터 부엌·온돌방·마루를 두고, 그 뒷줄에는 온돌방·마루방으로 구성되었다. 대문간채는 관리인이 거주하는 고직사 기능이 통합된 복합 평면으로 근대기 건축 특성을 반영하고 있다.

Established in 1915 This Ritual House is a modern shrine architecture, and daemunganchae (gate quarters) and shrine are positioned in ‘二’ shape. A writing that commemorates Kim Deok-hong’s filial character is hanging on daemunganchae. The shrine is winged plan with 2 rows of rooms to the front and back. The front row consists of kitchen, ondol (floor heating system) room and maru (wooden floor) from right to left, and the back row consists of ondol room and wooden floor room. Daemunganchae possesses complex plain that also functioned to house the estate’s keeper, reflecting architectural characteristics of modern era.

作为1915年建造的广山金氏墓下斋室,大门和斋角的规模比朝鲜后期以后的一般的斋室建筑大,是在建筑形式和细部装饰上很好地体现了近代时期特性的建筑。同时作为了解近代时期湖南地方墓制及家门的组织和运营方式变化的资料,具有乡土史和建筑的价值。