정읍 영주정사와 영양사
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 교육시설
수량/면적 2동, 1층 연면적 영주정사 64.8㎡ 영양사 20.8㎡
소 재 지 전북 정읍시 현암2길 40 (흑암동)
시 대 대한제국시대
소유자(소유단체) 밀***

영주정사 1903년, 영양사 1909년 건립

이곳은 조선 후기 정읍 출신 유학자 박만환이 강당 영주정사와 사당 영양사를 건립하여, 후진을 양성하고 중국 오성육현(五聖六賢)의 영정을 봉안한 곳이다. 강당을 앞에 두고 뒤쪽 높은 곳에 사당을 건축하여, 전체적으로 ‘二자형’을 이루고 있다. 강당에 주거형 평면을 도입하여 난방의 효율성과 공간 이용의 합리성을 추구한 근대기 건축의 특징을 잘 보여주고 있다.

Yeongjujeongsa Lecture Hall and Yeongyangsa Shrine were established in 1903 and 1909, respectively Yeongjujeongsa Lecture Hall and Yeongyangsa Shrine were built by Bak Man-hwan, a Confucian scholar from Jeongeup in the late Joseon Dynasty, to educate younger generation and enshrine Chinese five saints and six sages. The lecture hall is positioned in the front and the shrine was built in higher land in the back, creating ‘二’ shape in general. Residence-type plan was incorporated in the lecture hall for efficient heating and reasonable use of space, exhibiting the architectural features of modern practical construction.

瀛洲精舍和瀛阳祠是朝鲜后期井邑出身的儒学家朴晚焕分别在1903年和1909年建造的建筑,瀛洲精社是珍藏了万卷书养成后进的地方,瀛阳祠是供奉箕子和中国的五圣六贤的祠堂。特别是瀛洲精社在讲堂中引进了居住型平面,追求暖房的效率和空间利用的合理性,很好地体现了近代时期韩屋的特征,具有建筑史和历史的价值。