군산 구 제1수원지 제방
수량/면적 제방 길이 135m,? 높이 약 14m 수문 1기
소 재 지 전북 군산시 솔꼬지1길 46, 외 3필지 (소룡동)
소유자(소유단체) 군산시
관리자(관리단체)

이 수원지는 군산시 중심부 점방산, 설림산 기슭을 흐르는 물이 모이는 곳으로, 군산 지역에 식수를 공급하기 위하여 1912년 공사를 시작한 뒤 연인원 10만 명을 동원해 3년 만에 완공하였다. 이 지역 대다수 시민이 우물물을 길어 마실 때 건립한 수원지로, 제방과 수문, 수위측정 탑은 근대 초기 산업 시설물 건립의 수준을 잘 보여 준다.

Flowing waters from Jeombangsan Mountain and Seollimsan Mountain in the center of Gunsan gather in this reservoir. The construction began in 1912 to supply drinking water to Gunsan area. It took 100,000 men per year for 3 years to complete the construction. The reservoir was established when most of locals used to draw water from well. The embankment, sluice and water level measuring tower show us the technical level of early modern industrial facility construction.

作为1915年左右当时群山地区为了食用水供应在群山市中心部占防山和雪林山溪谷一带形成的水源地,现在坐落于群山市民的休息处-月明公园内。登录对象-堤防和水闸(水位测定塔)作为近代初期建造的产业设施,原形被很好地保存了下来,具有地域史、居住史及建设技术史的价值。