창원 소답동 김종영 생가
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 인물기념시설 / 인물기념시설
수량/면적 3동, 1층 연면적 208.03㎡
소 재 지 경남 창원시 의창구 의안로44번길 33 (소답동)
소유자(소유단체) 김***
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 가옥은 우리나라 현대 조각의 개척자이자 미술교육의 선구자인 우성 김종영(1915~1982)의 생가로 사랑채와 안채, 문간채 등으로 이루어져 있다. 수납공간과 높은 다락, 미서기 유리문과 출입구 상부의 채광을 겸한 환기창 등이 특징이다. 가곡 ‘고향의 봄’에서 ‘울긋불긋 꽃 대궐’이라는 노랫말은 바로 이 집을 묘사한 것이다.

The house is birthplace of Kim Jong-yeong (pen-name: Useong, 1915-1982), the pioneer of Korea’s modern sculpture and leader of art education. The estate consists of sarangchae (men’s quarters), anchae (women’s quarters) and munganchae (gate quarters). Characteristic features include storage space, high attic, horizontally sliding glass door and vent above the entrance for lighting. The lyric ‘colorful flower palace’ from the song ‘Gohyangui Bom (The Spring of My Hometown)’ describes this house.

作为1940年代建造的住宅,是韩国近代雕塑的里程碑,是抽象雕塑的先驱又诚金钟瑛先生的生家。治木精巧、比例优美的近代韩屋样式,维持了传统形态的同时收纳空间和高的搁楼、滑动玻璃门和出入口上部的采光兼换气窗等现代的居住要素分明地体现出来的建筑,具有人物史和建筑史的价值。