구 마산헌병 분견대
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동, 지상1층, 지하1층 - 연면적 175.21㎡
지정(등록)일 2005.09.14
소 재 지 경남 창원시 마산합포구 3·15대로 52 (월남동3가)
소유자(소유단체) 문화재청
관리자(관리단체) 창원시
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

1912년 건립된 이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 잔악한 일본의 대명사였던 헌병대가 민중을 억압하고 독립투사들에게 가혹 행위를 자행했던 곳으로 일제 강점기의 뼈아픈 역사를 간직하고 있다. 벽면 전체에 돌림띠를 둘러 장식하고 수직의 긴 창을 반복적으로 배치하는 등 관공서 건축물로서의 권위적인 형태를 나타내고 있다.

Established in 1926, this building was used by the Japanese Military Police, symbol of Japan’s cruelty during the Japanese Occupation, to confine and torture Korean patriots and nationalists. It is the witness of Korea’s tragic and painful history. Stringcourse was used to decorate the entire walls, and vertically long windows were installed in repetition to produce authoritarian form suitable for an official building. Japanese Military Police of Masan was originally occupying a Japanese-style hospital building since 1905. With the jurisdiction shift to Daegu on December 2, 1909, the Police then relocated to current site and began its operations. Current brick building was newly constructed in 1926, and there were 8 officers in duty.

1926年设立的,过去作为日本殖民统治的象征机关宪兵队建筑,现在作为忠护会庆南支会来使用。这座建筑作为日帝时代官公署建筑,权威形态很好地保存了下来,具有建筑史和历史的价值。