구 진해요항부 병원
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 의료시설 / 의료시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 723.4㎡
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 현동 23번지
소유자(소유단체) 대한민국 해군

이 건물은 일제강점기 당시 해군 진해기지에 건립된 병원 건물로, 최근까지 의료원 본관으로 사용되었다. ‘ㄷ’자형 평면을 기본 구조로 하여 전면 돌출부에 박공 형태의 페디먼트를 화강석으로 구성하였고, 쌍으로 된 창의 가운데 위쪽에 장식을 넣었다. 현관부는 사각 기둥 및 화강석과 붉은 벽돌이 혼용된 아치로 장식하였고, 붉은 벽돌을 이용하여 벽체를 정교하게 쌓는 등 짜임새 있는 입면을 구성하였다.

Established in 1912 This hospital was constructed in Jinhae Naval Port during the Japanese Occupation, and was used as main hospital building until recently. Using ‘square bracket’ shape plan as fundamental structure, gable-type granite pediment was added to the protruding area in the front and decorations were added above the double windows. The entrance was decorated with square pillar and arch that’s made by combining granite stone and red brick. The building exhibits structured form with elaborate construction on its walls using red bricks.

作为1912年建造的建筑,1949年在美军正厅被使用。从1949年起作为财务部产下管材处来使用,2000年从陆军移馆到海军,现在作为海洋医疗院而使用。作为有精巧的垒砖和既简单又有条理的立面及空间构成的特征建筑,具有建筑的和历史的价值。