구 진해방비대 사령부 별관
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 현동 72-4번지
소유자(소유단체) 대한민국 해군

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 진해에 자리 잡은 일본 해군기지인 진해방비대 사령부 별관이다. 좌우 대칭형 평면으로 중앙부와 양쪽 끝 부분이 앞뒤로 돌출되어 그 위쪽을 박공지붕으로 구성하여 정면성을 강조하였으며, 지붕 용마루에는 3개의 환기탑을 설치하여 지붕 뼈대가 썩는 것을 방지하고 있다. 본관의 장엄하고 화려한 구성과 비교하면 별관은 간소한 의장을 취하고 있지만, 1910년대 서양식 건물로서 건물의 의장 요소가 뛰어나다.

Established around 1912 This building was Annex of Former Jinhae Defense Unit Command Headquarters for the Japanese navy that settled in Jinhae during the Japanese Occupation. The building is symmetrical in left-right direction. The center portion and both ends protrude in front-back direction, and gable roof was installed on top of it to stress frontality. 3 ventilating towers were installed on the ridge of the roof to prevent decay of roof frames. The annex is simple compared to majestic and extravagant form of the main building, but the building nevertheless exhibits excellent exterior design elements as a Western building of 1910s.

被看作是和旧镇海防备对司令部差不多的时期(1912)修建的建筑,1949年在美军政厅作为财务部产下管财处而接交,现在作为海军作战司令部别馆来使用。比较本馆庄严华丽的构成,别馆采取了端雅简朴的构成,原形比较好地保存了下来,具有军事、历史和建筑的价值。