구 진해방비대 사령부
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 현동 72-4번지
소유자(소유단체) 대한민국 해군

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 진해에 자리 잡은 일본 해군 기지인 진해방비대 사령부로 건립되어 최근까지 대한민국해군 진해기지 사령부의 사무실로 사용되었다. 좌우 대칭형 평면으로 정면 중앙부에 현관 포치(porch)가 돌출되어 있고, 그 위쪽에 사각 기둥 형태의 필라스터(pilaster)를 세워 정면성을 강조하였다. 붉은 벽돌과 함께 정교하게 가공된 흰색의 화강석을 사용하여 화려하게 장식하였고, 전체적으로 위엄 있는 입면을 갖고 있다.

Established in 1912 This building was Jinhae Defense Unit Command Headquarters for the Japanese navy that settled in Jinhae during the Japanese Occupation. It was then used as the office of Jinhae Naval Base Command for Republic of Korea until recently. The building is symmetrical in left-right direction and the entrance gate protrudes from the frontocentral. Above the porch is pilaster with square pillar shape to stress frontality. The building was extravagantly decorated with red bricks and delicately processed white granites, producing majestic atmosphere overall.

作为1912年建造的建筑,在美军政厅使用,从1949年期曾作为财政部产下管财处来使用,现在作为海军作战司令部办公室而使用。这座建筑是红砖组积造,用花岗石做成的窗户上下引枋石、半露方柱、高柱脚等在立面的大量使用使建筑形态华丽、造型性很突出,原形也很好地保存了下来。作为珍藏了镇海海军历史的建筑,具有建筑的和历史的价值。