구 진해요항부 사령부
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설 / 업무시설
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 현동 23-1번지
소유자(소유단체) 대한민국 해군

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 진해에 자리 잡은 일본 해군 기지인 진해요항부 사령부로 건립되어 현재 대한민국 해군의 진해기지 사령부로 사용되고 있다. 정면 중앙부에 2층 높이의 현관 포치(porch)가 돌출되어 있고, 그 위쪽에 사각 기둥 형태의 필라스터(pilaster)를 세우고 삼각형의 페디먼트(pediment)를 올려 정면성을 강조하였다. 1층 외벽에 화강석을 사용하여 전반적으로 안정된 느낌을 주며, 창의 상하 인방 및 좌우에 붉은 벽돌과 흰색의 화강석을 사용하여 화려하게 꾸몄다. 진해 지역이 일본의 해군 기지로 이용된 침략의 역사를 보여주고 있다.

Established in 1914 This building was constructed as Jinhae Naval Port Command Headquarters for the Japanese Navy that settled in Jinhae during the Japanese Occupation, and is now used as Jinhae Naval Base Command for Republic of Korea navy. 2-story high entrance porch protrudes in the frontocentral of the building. Above the porch are pilaster with square pillar shape and triangular pediment to focus frontality. Granite stones on 1st floor outer wall produces stable atmosphere overall, and red bricks and white granites were used for extravagant decoration of lintels around the windows. The building shows the history of invasion and Japanese occupation of Jinhae area.

作为日帝初期的1914年建造的文艺复兴式的红砖造3层建筑,在美军政厅使用。1949年起曾作为财务部产下管财处来使用,现在作为海军镇海基地司令部及附属办公室来使用。外观及内部空间的原形很好地保存了下来,作为珍藏了镇海海军历史的建筑,具有建筑的和历史的价值。