구 진해해군통제부 병원장 사택
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 연면적 99.93㎡
지정(등록)일 2005.09.14
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 중원로32번길 22, , 18 (근화동)

1930년대 건립

이 건물은 일제 강점기 당시 진해 해군통제부의 병원장이 살던 사택이었으나, 지금은 대중음식점으로 사용되고 있다. ‘ㄱ’자형의 평면에 주 현관이 돌출형으로 설치되어 있으며, 내부에서 손님을 접대하는 응접 공간은 양식으로, 가족들의 주거 공간은 전통적인 일식으로 되어 있는 목조주택이다.

Established in 1930s This building was private residence of the director of Jinhae Naval Station Hospital during the Japanese Occupation, and is now used as a restaurant. The wooden building is ‘ㄱ’ shaped with protruding entrance. Reception area was designed in Western style while the residence area for the family was designed in traditional Japanese style.

作为被推定为1930年代建造的、镇海海军统治府医院院长曾居住的房子,现在所有者将住宅的一部分变作食堂来使用。作为近代时期日式木造家屋,内•外部被比较好地保存•管理了下来,具有建筑和历史的价值。