진해역
수량/면적 역사 1동, 광장 일곽
소 재 지 경남 창원시 진해구 여좌동 761-474, 7-38
소유자(소유단체) 한***

진해역사는 1동, 1층 규모로 건축면적 248.4㎡이다.

진해역사는 진해선로의 역사로 1926년 11월 건립되었다. 구조는 목구조에 벽체는 시멘트 뿜칠되어 있으며, 지붕은 맞배형태로 박공을 전·후면에 각각 설치하고 지붕 마감재는 아스팔트 슁글이며, 창호는 알루미늄창으로 등록전인 2002년 12월 30일 한국철도공사에서 보수시 편의성을 위해 변경되었다. 역사는 한국철도공사에서 간이역으로 사용중이다.

Jinhae Station is 1 unit, 1 story building that is 248.4㎡ wide. Jinhae Station was built as a railroad station of Jinhae Line in November 1926. The overall structure is wooden, and the walls are spray coated with cement. The roof is installed with two gambrels in the front and back and finished with asphalt shingles. The window and door frames were replaced with aluminum for convenience before the registration on December 30, 2002 when Korean Railroad Corporation repaired the station.” The station is currently being used as a way station by KORAIL.

镇海由日帝发展成海洋军事城市,当时铁路曾是连接镇海和内陆的重要交通手段。1926年建造的镇海驿舍由于当时建造的一般的地方驿舍的形式和规模都完全地被存留下来,而具有历史和建筑的价值。