장수 호룡보루
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 전쟁관련시설 / 전쟁관련시설
수량/면적 1기 건축면적 17.3㎡, 높이 7.8m, 하단둘레16.5m (증축부분제외)
소 재 지 전북 장수군 산서면 비행로 20 (동화리)
소유자(소유단체) 경찰청
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 시설물은 남북 분단 후 민주주의와 공산주의가 대립하던 시기에 공산당 세력의 만행으로부터 마을을 지키기 위해 축조한 보루이다. 석재를 사용하여 벽체를 축조하였으며, 벽체 중간마다 총구를 내었는데, 상·중·하단에 각각 4개의 총구를 엇갈리도록 설치하여 사방을 감시할 수 있도록 하였다. 한국전쟁 직후 향토방위대가 이곳에서 경찰과 함께 지리산 빨치산에 대적해 전투를 벌여 승리를 거두는 등 광복 이후 무력 충돌로 치닫던 이념 대결의 역사를 생생하게 보여준다.

This fort was constructed when democracy and communism clashed against each other soon after the division of Korea in order to protect the village from the invasion of the leftists. The walls are built in stones, and holes were made between every wall to point guns outwardly. 4 gun holes were installed on upper, middle, and lower parts to monitor all sides of the fort. Immediately after the Korean War, the Korean defense corps joined force with the police and engaged in battle and won against the communist partisans of Jirisan Mountain. The fort now serves as a vivid witness of Korea’s post-Emancipation history in which opposing ideologies resulted in armed clash.

丽水顺天叛乱事件等1949年左右翼混乱期,左翼开始为了守护村庄,在山西支署前的东•西两侧建造了2个高7.8米的堡垒,但是韩国战争时西边堡垒被崩溃。为战争之后警察及乡土防卫队和智异山游击队间发生激烈战斗的一个历史场所。筑成方式虽不是很精巧但使用了一种巧妙的技法,总体上给人以厚重的感觉。作为不幸的韩国战争的证物、作为韩国现代史的教育资料,具有很高的活用价值。