장수성당 수분공소
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 종교시설
수량/면적 1동, 1층 - 건축면적 137㎡
소 재 지
소유자(소유단체) (재)전주교구 천주교회유지재단
문화재 담당부서 : 근대문화재과- 상세문의

이 건물은 병인박해(1866년) 이후 외지에서 피난 온 천주교 신자들의 교우촌이 형성된 수분리에서 신앙 중심지 역할을 한 곳이다. 정면 3간, 측면 6간 규모로, 내부는 두 개의 열주에 의해 신랑(身廊, Nave)과 측랑(側廊, Aisle)이 뚜렷하게 구별되는 전형적인 바실리카식 공간으로 되어 있다. 전체적으로 1920년대 한옥 성당의 모습을 비교적 잘 간직하고 있다.

This building was the center of Catholic beliefs in Subun-ri, where a religious village was formed by Catholic refugees who fled their homes during Byeongin Persecution (1866). It is 3-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) wide at the front and 6-kan wide at the sides. Two colonnades inside the building clearly distinguishes nave from aisle, which is typical spatial arrangement of Basilica style. The building generally maintains the Korean Traditional style Catholic church form of 1920s relatively well.

作为1913年建造的水分里公所升格为主教堂而建造的建筑,韩式木构造中结合了西洋的长方形建筑式平面的同时,采用以合脚部为正面的层面进入方式。水分里作为深山村庄,地区居民参与建造的这座圣堂,是可以判断当时的地区居民采用什么方式进行建造活动的重要资料,具有很大的地域史、建筑史及宗教史的价值。