임실 오수망루
수량/면적 건축면적 2.0㎡ 높이 12m, 하부직경 2.4m
소 재 지 전북 임실군 오수면 오수리 349-1번지 외 1필지
소유자(소유단체) 임실경찰서
관리자(관리단체)

이 시설물은 주변 지역의 화재를 감시하고 비상 상황이나 야간 통행금지를 알리는 데 사용한 망루이다. 벽돌을 원통형으로 쌓은 뒤 꼭대기에 육각형 망대를 얹었으며, 육각의 각 면에는 구멍을 내어 사방을 볼 수 있게 하였다. 주변의 건물보다 높이 솟은 망루는 도심지역에 위치하여 이 지역 주요 경관을 이루고 있다.

This watchtower was used to monitor forest fire and the inform emergency and curfew. The hexagonal watch tower is put on top of the cylindrical brick body, and a hole is placed on each side of the hexagon to watch all directions. The tower, standing higher than surrounding buildings, is located in downtown area and forms main landscape.

高12米的任实獒树望楼是1940年左右建造的,作为周边地区山火监视及非正常状况通知、告知夜间通行禁止的手段等而使用,现在位于城市地区,是这个地区的地标性建筑。筑造方式上,形成圆形的望楼上放置了六角形的望台,而产生的6楞的构造处理简单的同时又给人以很深的印象,具有很大的地域史和建筑史价值。