김제 신풍동 일본식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 99.1㎡
소 재 지 전북 김제시 두월로 185 (신풍동)
소유자(소유단체) 유***

이 건물은 김제 지역의 일본인 농장을 관리했던 관리인의 집이다. 중복도를 통해 각 실에 연결되는 전형적인 일식 가옥의 평면형식을 취하고 있으며, 3중 창호의 설치, 덧문의 잠금장치, 외부에 설치된 창호의 수납장 등 정교한 기법을 보여주고 있다. 일제 강점기 당시 이곳에 살았던 농장 관리인의 삶을 짐작하게 함과 동시에 일제에 의한 토지 수탈의 역사를 증언하고 있다.

Established in 1928 This building was house of the manager who administered Japanese farmland in Gimje area. The house exhibits typical Japanese style in which every room is connected with each other through its middle corridor. Triple layer windows and doors, lock on the outer door, and storage closet installed outside the windows and doors show elaborate techniques. This house allows its viewers to assume the lifestyle of farm managers during the Japanese Occupation and testifies the history of land exploitation by the Japanese Empire.

作为曾管理金堤地区广阔农场的大规模的日式农场住宅,原形很好地保存了下来。形成了2层的采用通过重复道使各个房间连接的典型日式家屋的平面形式。虽然西北侧外墙的鳞板墙又衬上树皮,但3重窗户、各种收纳帐、细部装饰等细腻施工的痕迹很好地保存了下来,建造当时的图纸也保存了下来,在日式家屋研究等方面具有很大的建筑史价值。