김제 구 백구금융조합
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 1동 1층 건축면적 119.83㎡
소 재 지 전북 김제시 백구면 부용1길 27 (월봉리)

일제 강점기 건립

이 건물은 일본인들의 경제 수탈 정책을 지원하기 위해 설립된 소규모 금융조합 건물이다. 현관이 돌출된 丁자형 평면에, 지붕은 함석을 얹어 마무리하였고, 내부는 금융회사의 건물답게 비교적 높은 천장으로 구성되었다. 곡창지대인 김제지역에서 생산된 쌀을 반출해 가는 데 선봉적 역할을 했던 수탈의 역사를 증언하고 있다.

Established during the Japanese Occupation This small financial association building was constructed to support economic exploitation policy of Japanese people. The building exhibits 丁-formed plan with protruding entrance, and galvanized steel sheets were used to finish the roof. The interior has relatively high ceiling, which is typical of a financial company building. This building played a leading role in smuggling out rice that’s been produced in granary of Gimje.

作为日帝时代建造的小规模金融组合建筑,采取了西洋式和日式的折中形式。当时白鸥面月凤里作为金堤平原的中心地,作为和湖南线芙蓉驿接壤的加工、保管、搬运农产品的大规模工厂设施密接的地区,成为地区史研究的中心建筑。

일제 강점기 건립