군산 신흥동 일본식 가옥
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 주거숙박시설
수량/면적 1동, 2층 연면적 381.66㎡
소 재 지 전북 군산시 구영1길 17 (신흥동)
관리자(관리단체)

건물은 일제강점기에 군산에서 포목점과 소규모 농장을 운영하며 군산부협의회 의원을 지낸 일본인이 건립한 일본식 2층 목조 가옥이다. ‘ㄱ’자 모양으로 붙은 건물이 두 채 있고 두 건물 사이에 꾸며놓은 일본식 정원에는 큼직한 석등이 있다. 1층에는 온돌방, 부엌, 식당, 화장실 등이 있고 2층에는 일식 다다미방과 도코노마 등이 있어 일제강점기 일본인 지주의 생활양식을 엿볼 수 있으며 아울러 이들의 농촌 수탈 역사를 알 수 있다. 영화 ‘장군의 아들’과 ‘타짜’를 촬영하기도 하였다.

This 2-story Japanese style wooden house was built by a Japanese who operated a linen shop and small farm in Gunsan while serving as a member of regional council during the Japanese Occupation. There are two buildings that are attached in ‘ㄱ’ form, and a large stone lantern sits on the Japanese-style garden between the two buildings. The 1st floor houses ondol (floor heating system) room, kitchen, dining room and bathroom while the 2nd floor houses tatami room and Tokonoma. These features allow visitors to see the lifestyle of Japanese landowners during the Japanese Occupation, and also serve to testify the history of agricultural exploitation. Movies ‘Janggunui Adeul (General’s Son)’ and ‘Tazza (The high Rollers)’ were filmed in this house.

作为由日帝时代的大布商日本人广津建造的典型的日式家屋,屋顶、外墙收尾、内部、庭院等按照建造当时的形态保存了下来,具有很大的建筑史价值。