군산 발산리 구 일본인 농장 창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 산업시설
수량/면적 1동, 지하1층/2층 연면적 110㎡
소 재 지 전북 군산시 개정면 바르메길 43 (발산리)
소유자(소유단체) 전라북도교육청
관리자(관리단체)

이 건물은 군산 지역의 일본인 대지주가 귀중품을 보관하기 위해 철근 콘크리트조로 견고하게 지었다. 입구에는 미국에서 들여온 철제 금고문이 달려 있고 창문에는 이중 잠금 장치가 되어 있다. 이러한 형태 때문에 한국전쟁 때에는 군산에 주둔한 인민군들이 옥구 지역 우익인사들을 감금하는 데 사용되기도 하였다. 현금과 서류뿐만 아니라 일본인 대지주가 불법 수집한 수많은 한국의 서화와 도자기 등 골동품을 보관하던 건물로, 일본인이 자행한 수탈의 역사를 잘 간직하고 있다.

This building was a ferroconcrete strong-room of a large Japanese landlord in Gunsan, and it was built to store the landlord’s valuables. The entrance is equipped with metal safe door imported from the U.S. and the window is equipped with double-locking device. These features led North Korean soldiers in Gunsan to use the storehouse to confine right-wing persons of Okgu area during the Korean War. In addition to cash and documents, the Japanese landlord kept many Korean paintings and ceramics that he illegally collected. The storehouse now functions to testify the history of exploitation by Japanese people.

作为1920年代建造的日本大地主的仓库建筑,农场的各种文书及现金,作为保管在韩国收集的古董品的场所而使用,用当时很少用的钢筋混凝土造来建造因而很坚固。建造背景和机能作为独特的近代文化遗产,是原原本本地反映了当时日本大地主生活状况的历史现场。