익산 구 익옥수리조합 사무소와 창고
분 류 등록문화재 / 기타 / 업무시설
수량/면적 사무동 1동, 2층 연면적 237.3㎡ 창고 1동, 1층 건축면적 59.5㎡
소 재 지 전북 익산시 평동로1길 28-4 (평화동)
소유자(소유단체) 한***

1930년 건립

이 건물은 일본인 농장 지주들이 쌀 생산량을 늘리고자 창설한 익옥수리조합의 사무소이다. 정면 중앙의 출입구와 그 위쪽 창호 부분은 테두리에 꽃잎 무늬 형상의 인조석으로 치장하여 붉은 벽돌과 대비를 이루며, 맨사드 지붕의 목조 트러스 가구법에서 독특한 건축 기법을 보여주고 있다. 토지 개량과 수리 사업을 명분으로 설립되어, 과다한 공사비와 수세(水稅)를 부담시켜 지역 농민을 몰락시키는 등 일제에 의한 우리나라 근대 농업 수탈의 역사를 증언하고 있다.

Established in 1930 This building was constructed as the Office of Igok Irrigation Association, established by Japanese farm owners to increase their rice production. The entrance in the frontocentral of the building and the window above it are decorated with floral-shaped artificial stones around the borders. Wooden truss technique with mansard roof exhibits unique architectural form. The purpose of this building’s establishment was said to be land enhancement and repair. However, it was actually used to impose excessive construction fee and water tax, which eventually collapsed the regional farmers. This facility is a witness to modern agricultural exploitation conducted by the Japanese Empire.

为1930年作为益沃水利组合事务所建筑而建造,直到1996年一直作为全北农地改良组合的厅舍而使用的建筑。外墙独特的装饰组积手法及双重斜坡屋顶的木造构架架构法,显现出高水准的建筑技法,从建筑装饰及技术史方面来说,是具有很大价值的建筑,关于地面混凝土的工程记录,据说一直记载在“朝鲜和建筑”记(1922-45),外观的原貌也被很好地保存了下来。